THE BROWNLOW MEDAL
The Brownlow Medal is awarded annually to the player nominated by the umpires as the 'Best and Fairest' player in all home and away rounds in matches excluding the final series.
Points are awarded on a 3,2,1 basis by officiating umpires after each game and put into a sealed vault for opening on the Monday night preceding the AFL Grand Final. Players who have been disqualified for any length of time throughout the nominated season are ineligible to win the award.
The award is presented at a function and dinner presided over by the Chairman of the AFL at the time and is a properly constituted meeting with a quorum necessary. It is 'live' televised to an estimated audience of several million.
Originating in 1924 and named for an ex-chairman and player at the Geelong Football Club, Charles Brownlow, it is Australian Rules Football's most sought after and prestigious award.
A list of winning players will be found below.

BROWNLOW MEDALLISTS
YEAR MEDALLIST CLUB VOTES
1924 Edward "Carji" Greeves Geelong 7
1925 Colin Watson St. Kilda 9
1926 Ivor Warne Smith Melbourne 9
1927 Syd Coventry Collingwood 7
1928 Ivor Warne Smith Melbourne 8
1929 Albert Collier Collingwood 6
1930 Stan Judkins Richmond 4
Allan Hopkins Footscray 4
Harry Collier Collingwood 4
1931 Haydn Bunton Fitzroy 26
1932 Haydn Bunton Fitzroy 23
1933 Chicken Smallhorn Fitzroy 18
1934 Dick Reynolds Essendon 19
1935 Haydn Bunton Fitzroy 24
1936 Dinny Ryan Fitzroy 26
1937 Dick Reynolds Essendon 27
1938 Dick Reynolds Essendon 18
1939 Marcus Whelan Collingwood 23
1940 Des Fothergill Collingwood 32
Herbie Matthews Sth. Melbourne 32
1941 Norman Ware Footscray 23
Suspended during WW2
1946 Don Cordner Melbourne 20
1947 Bert Deacon Carlton 20
1948 Bill Morris Richmond 24
1949 Ron Clegg Sth. Melbourne 23
Col Austen Hawthorn 23
1950 Alan Ruthven Fitzroy 21
1951 Bernie Smith Geelong 23
1952 Roy Wright Richmond 21
Bill Hutchison Essendon 21
1953 Bill Hutchison Essendon 26
1954 Roy Wright Richmond 29
1955 Fred Goldsmith Sth. Melbourne 21
1956 Peter Box Footscray 22
1957 Brian Gleeson St. Kilda 24
1958 Neil Roberts St. Kilda 20
1959 Bob Skilton Sth. Melbourne 20
Verdun Howell St. Kilda 20
1960 John Schultz Footscray 20
1961 John James Carlton 21
1962 Alistair Lord Geelong 28
1963 Bob Skilton Sth. Melbourne 20
1964 Gordon Collis Carlton 27
1965 Ian Stewart St. Kilda 20
Noel Teasdale Nth. Melbourne 20
1966 Ian Stewart St. Kilda 21
1967 Ross Smith St. Kilda 24
1968 Bob Skilton Sth. Melbourne 24
1969 Kevin Murray Fitzroy 19
1970 Peter Bedford Sth. Melbourne 25
1971 Ian Stewart Richmond 21
1972 Len Thompson Collingwood 25
1973 Keith Greig Nth. Melbourne 27
1974 Keith Greig Nth. Melbourne 27
1975 Gary Dempsey Footscray 20
1976 Graham Moss Essendon 48
1977 Graham Teasdale Sth. Melbourne 59
1978 Malcolm Blight North Melbourne 22
1979 Peter Moore Collingwood 22
1980 Kelvin Templeton Footscray 23
1981 Bernie Quinlan Fitzroy 22
Barry Round South Melbourne 22
1982 Brian Wilson Melbourne 23
1983 Ross Glendenning Nth. Melbourne 24
1984 Peter Moore Melbourne 24
1985 Brad Hardie Footscray 22
1986 Robert DiPierdomenico Hawthorn 17
Greg Williams Sydney 17
1987 Tony Lockett St. Kilda 20
John Platten Hawthorn 20
1988 Gerard Healy Sydney 20
1989 Paul Couch Geelong 22
1990 Tony Liberatore Footscray 18
1991 Jim Stynes Melbourne 25
1992 Scott Wynd Footscray 20
1993 Gavin Wanganeen Essendon 18
1994 Greg Williams Carlton 30
1995 Paul Kelly Sydney 21
1996 Michael Voss Brisbane 21
James Hird Essendon 21
1997 Robert Harvey St Kilda 26
1998 Robert Harvey St Kilda 32
1999 Shane Crawford Hawthorn 28
2000 Shane Woewodin Melbourne 24
2001 Jason Akermanis Brisbane 24
2002 Simon Black Brisbane 25
2003 Mark Ricciuto Adelaide22
  Nathan Buckley Collingwood 22
  Adam Goodes Sydney22
2004 Chris Judd West Coast 30
2005 Ben Cousins West Coast 20
2006 Adam Goodes Sydney 26
2007 James Bartell Geelong 29
2008 Adam Cooney Western Bulldogs 24
2009 Gary Ablett Geelong 30
2010 Chris Judd Carlton 30
2011 Dane Swan Collingwood 34
2012 Jobe Watson Essendon 30
2013 Gary Ablett Gold Coast 28
2014 Matt Priddis West Coast 26
2015 Nat Fyfe Fremantle 31
2016 Patrick Dangerfield Geelong 35 (Record)
2017 Dustin 'Dusty' Martin Richmond 36 (Record)

  
© Copyright Peter W. Wilkins