SPORTING EVENTS

THE MELBOURNE CUP:
Australia's Premiere Horse Race



The Melbourne Cup is Australia's leading thoroughbred race.
Run over 3,200 metres (2 miles) at Flemington racecourse on the first Tuesday in November each year, it has prize money of $6 million (2012) and a trophy valued at $75,000.
In recent years international horses have won several Melbourne Cups as the race becomes one of the world's leading distance handicap races and prize money escalates.
The cup has been won many times by New Zealand horses which, while international, are considered part of Australiasia. The day is one in which the whole country stops at around 3.00pm. to listen to the event. In Melbourne a holiday is provided for the large crowds who attend the race. (100,000)
Millions of dollars are waged on the cup and there are some big winners. The ladies fashion parade produces some stunning and sometimes outrageous fashion. It was during the Spring Carnival, which includes the Melbourne Cup, in the 60's, that Jean Shrimpton appeared in a mini dress, creating a sensation.
Fields for all Australian racing can be found at the TAB. You will need an account to have a bet by telephone, but this is easily set up through your bank. Please gamble reponsibly.
Check out the following sites for more information
The VicTab site
The Victorian Racing Club
Detailed Information and audio
  • The shortest-priced favourite in Cup history was Phar Lap when he won in 1930 at 8-11 ($1.72).
  • Metrication - The race was originally held over two miles (about 3,218 metres), but following Australia's adoption of the Metric system in the 1970s the current distance of 3,200 metres was adopted in 1972. This reduced the distance by 61 ft 6 in (18.75 m), and Rain Lovers 1968 race record of 3min.19.1sec was accordingly adjusted to 3min.17.9sec.
    The present record holder is the 1990 winner Kingston Rule with a time of 3min 16.3sec.


Winners since 1861 have been...
Year -Horse-Jockey -Trainer
1861: - Archer - John Cutts - Etienne de Mestre
1862: - Archer - John Cutts - Etienne de Mestre
1863: - Banker - H. Chifney - Sam Waldock
1864: - Lantern - S. Davis - S. Mahon
1865: - Toryboy - E. Cavanagh - P. Miley
1866: - The Barb - W. Davis - John Tait
1867: - Tim Whiffler - John Driscoll - Etienne de Mestre
1868: - Glencoe - C. Stanley - John Tait
1869: - Warrior - J. Morrison - R. Sevior
1870: - Nimblefoot - J. Day - W. Lang
1871: - The Pearl - J. Cavanagh - John Tait
1872: - The Quack - W. Enderson - John Tait
1873: - Don Juan - W. Wilson - James Wilson, Sr.
1874: - Haricot - P. Pigott - S. Harding
1875: - Wollomai - R. Batty - S. Moon
1876: - Briseis - Peter St. Albans - James Wilson, Sr.
1877: - Chester - P. Pigott - Etienne de Mestre
1878: - Calamia - T. Brown - Etienne de Mestre
1879: - Darriwell - S. Cracknell - W. E. Dakin
1880: - Grand Flaneur - Thomas Hales - T. Brown
1881: - Zulu - Jim Gough - T. Lamond
1882: - The Assyrian - C. Hutchins - J. E. Savill
1883: - Martini-Henry - J. Williamson - Michael Fennelly
1884: - Malua - Alick Robertson - Isaac Foulsham
1885: - Sheet Anchor - Mick O'Brien - T. Wilson
1886: - Arsenal - W. English - H. Rayner
1887: - Dunlop - Tommy Sanders - J. Nicholson
1888: - Mentor - Mick O'Brien - Walter Hickenbotham
1889: - Bravo - James Anwin - T. Wilson
1890: - Carbine - Robert Ramage - Walter Hickenbotham
1891: - Malvolio - G. Redfearn - J. Redfearn
1892: - Glenloth - G. Robson - M. Carmody
1893: - Tarcoola - Herbert Cripps - Joseph Cripps
1894: - Patron - Henry G. Dawes - Richard Bradfield
1895: - Auraria - J. Stevenson - J. H. Hill
1896: - Newhaven - H. J. Gardiner - Walter Hickenbotham
1897: - Gaulus - Stephen Callinan - William "Black Bill" Forrester
1898: - The Grafter - John Gough - William "Black Bill" Forrester
1899: - Merriwee - V. Turner - James Wilson, Jr.
1900: - Clean Sweep - Andrew Richardson - James Scobie
1901: - Revenue - Frederick J. Dunn - Hugh Munro
1902: - The Victory - Bobby Lewis - Richard Bradfield
1903: - Lord Cardigan - Norman Godby - A. E. Cornwell
1904: - Acrasia - Tom Clayton - A. E. Wills
1905: - Blue Spec - Frank Bullock - Walter Hickenbotham
1906: - Poseidon - Tom Clayton - Isaac Earnshaw
1907: - Apologue - Bill Evans - Isaac Earnshaw
1908: - Lord Nolan - J. R. Flynn - E. A. Mayo
1909: - Prince Foote - William H. McLachlan - Frank McGrath, Sr.
1910: - Comedy King - William H. McLachlan - James Lynch
1911: - The Parisian - R. Cameron - C. Wheeler
1912: - Piastre - A. Shanahan - R. O'Connor
1913: - Posinatus - A. Shanahan - J. Chambers
1914: - Kingsburgh - George Meddick - Isaac Foulsham
1915: - Patrobas - Bobby Lewis - C. Wheeler
1916: - Sasanof - F. Foley - M. Hobbs
1917: - Westcourt - William H. McLachlan - Joe Burton
1918: - Night Watch - Bill Duncan - Richard Bradfield
1919: - Artilleryman (horse) - Bobby Lewis - P. T. Heywood
1920: - Poitrel - Ken Bracken - H. J. Robinson
1921: - Sister Olive - Teddy O'Sullivan - J. Williams
1922: - King Ingoda - Titch Wilson - James Scobie
1923: - Bitalli - Titch Wilson - James Scobie
1924: - Backwood - Bunty Brown - Richard Bradfield
1925: - Windbag - James L. Munro - George R. Price
1926: - Spearfelt - Hugh Harold Cairns - V. O'Neill
1927: - Trivalve - Bobby Lewis - James Scobie
1928: - Statesman - James L. Munro - William Kelso
1929: - Nightmarch - Roy Reed - A. McAulay
1930: - Phar Lap - James E. Pike - Harry R. Telford
1931: - White Nose - N. Percival - E. J. Hatwell
1932: - Peter Pan - Bill Duncan - Frank McGrath, Sr.
1933: - Hall Mark - J. O'Sullivan - Jack Holt
1934: - Peter Pan - Darby Munro - Frank McGrath, Sr.
1935: - Marabou - K. Voitre - Lou Robertson
1936: - Wotan - Ossie Phillips - J. Fryer
1937: - The Trump - Ashley Reed - S. W. Reid
1938: - Catalogue - F. Shean - Mr. Allan McDonald[15]
1939: - Rivette - Teddy Preston - Harry Bamber
1940: - Old Rowley - Andy Knox - J. A. Scully
1941: - Skipton - Billy Cook - J. Fryer
1942: - Colonus - H. McCloud - F. Manning
1943: - Dark Felt - Vic Hartney - Ray Webster
1944: - Sirius - Darby Munro - E. Fisher
1945: - Rainbird - Billy Cook - S. Evans
1946: - Russia - Darby Munro - E. Hush
1947: - Hiraji - Jack Purtell - J. W. McCurley
1948: - Rimfire - Ray Neville - Stan Boyden
1949: - Foxzami - William Fellows - D. Lewis
1950: - Comic Court - Pat Glennon - J. M. Cummings
1951: Delta - N.- Sellwood - M. McCarten
1952: Dalray - W. Williamson - C. McCarthy
1953: Wodalla - J. Purtell - R. Sinclair
1954: Rising Fast - J. Purtell - I. Tucker
1955: Toparoa - N. Sellwood - T.J. Smith
1956: Evening Peal - G. Podmore - P. Lawson
1957: Straight Draw - N. McGowdie - J. Mitchell
1958: Baystone - M. Schumacher - J. Green
1959: Macdougal - P. Glennon - R. Roden
1960: Hi Jinx - W.A. Smith - T.H. Knowles
1961: Lord Fury - R. Selkrig - F.B. Lewis
1962: Even Stevens - L. Coles - A. McGregor
1963: Gatum Gatum: - J. Johnson - M. Heagney
1964: Polo Prince: R.W. Taylor - J.P. Carter
1965: Light Fingers: R. Higgins - J.B. Cummings
1966: Galilee: J. Miller - J.B. Cummings
1967: Red Handed - R. Higgins - J.B. Cummings
1968: Rain Lover - J. Johnson - M.L. Robins
1969: Rain Lover - J. Johnson - M.L. Robins
1970: Baghdad Note - E.J. Didham - R. Heasley
1971: Silver Knight - R.B. Marsh - E. Templeton
1972: Piping Lane - J. Letts - G.M. Hanlon
1973: Gala Supreme - F. Reys - F. Hutchins
1974: Think Big - H. White - J.B. Cummings
1975: Think Big - H. White - J.B. Cummings
1976: Van Der Hum - R.J. Skelton - L.H. Robinson
1977: Gold and Black - J. Duggan - J.B. Cummings
1978: Arwon - H. White - G.M. Hanlon
1979: Hyperno - H. White - J.B. Cummings
1980: Beldale Ball - J. Letts - Colin S. Hayes
1981: Just A Dash - P. Cook - T.J. Smith
1982: Gurners Lane - L. Dittman - G.T. Murphy
1983: Kiwi - J. Cassidy - E.S. Lupton
1984: Black Knight - P. Cook - G.M. Hanlon
1985: What A Nuisance - P. Hyland - J.F. Meagher
1986: At Talaq - M. Clarke - C.S. Hayes
1987: Kensai - L. Olsen - L.J. Bridge
1988: Empire Rose - T. Allan - L.K. Laxon
1989: Tawriffic - R.S. Dye - D.L. Freedman
1990: Kingston Rule - D. Beadman - J.B. 'Bart' Cummings
1991: Lets Elope - S.R. King - J.B. Cummings
1992: Subzero - G. Hall - D.L. Freedman
1993: Vintage Crop - M. Kinane - D.K. Weld (Ireland)
1994: Jeune - W. Harris - David A. Hayes
1995: Doriemus - D. Oliver - D.L. Freedman
1996: Saintly - D Beadman - Bart Cummings
1997: Might and Power - J. Cassidy - Jack Denham
1998: Jezabeel - C. Munce - B Jenkins
1999: Rogan Josh - J. Marshall - Bart Cummings (Record 11th Training Victory)
2000: Brew - K. McEvoy - Michael Moroney
2001: Ethereal - S. Seamer - Ms Sheila. Laxon (First Female Trainer - N.Z.)
2002: Media Puzzle - D. Oliver - Dermot Weld (Ireland)
2003: Makybe Diva - G. Boss - D. Hall
2004: Makybe Diva - G. Boss - D.L. Freedman
2005: Makybe Diva - G. Boss - D.L. Freedman
2006: Delta Blues - Yasunari Iwata - Katsuhiko Smuii (Japan)
2007: Efficient - Michael Rodd - Graeme Rogerson
2008: Viewed - B. Shinn - J.B. 'Bart' Cummings (Record 12th Training Victory)
2009: Shocking - Corey Brown - Mark Cavenagh
2010: Americain - Gerald Mosse - Alain de Royer-Dupre (France)
2011: Dunaden - Christophe Lemaire - Mikel Delzangles (France)
2012: Green Moon (5) (53.5kg) - Brett Prebble - Robert Hickmott
2013: Fiorente (6) (55.5kg) - Damien Oliver - Gai Waterhouse
2014: Protectionist (5) (56.55kg) - Ryan Moore - Andreas Whler
2015: Prince of Penzance (19) (53kg) - Michelle Payne - D. K. Weir
2016: Almandin (17) (52kg) - Kerrin McEvoy - Robert Hickmont

  
© Copyright Peter W. Wilkins